- USA
- Missouri
- Carter County
- Cottage Rentals
Book the Best Cottages in Carter County
Plan Better Travel with Better Trips - Book Your Next Cottages in Carter County
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- Pet Friendly
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- Security/Safety
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Parking
- Security/Safety
- Sports/Activities
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Parking
- Accessibility
- Security/Safety
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- Pet Friendly
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- Designated Smoking Area
- Air Conditioner
- Designated Smoking Area
- TV
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Air Conditioner
- TV
- Balcony/Terrace
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- Pet Friendly
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Air Conditioner
- Security/Safety
- Bedding/Linens
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Air Conditioner
- Security/Safety
- Bedding/Linens
- Air Conditioner
- Security/Safety
- Bedding/Linens
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- Pet Friendly
- Air Conditioner
- Security/Safety
- Bedding/Linens
- Air Conditioner
- Pet Friendly
- Security/Safety
- Air Conditioner
- Parking
- TV
- Air Conditioner
- Security/Safety
- Bedding/Linens
About Carter County Cottage Rentals on Better Trips
Searching for cottages to rent near Carter County? Better Trips features more than 99 cottages that are perfect for your next trip. Discover luxury cottage rentals that are a few miles away from the lake or beach. These cottage rentals in Carter County have hot baths, are kid-friendly & family-friendly, and are near top local attraction spots, to give guests the best travel experience they could ever wish for. Better Trips’s cottage listings come in all shapes and sizes for large groups, friends, or couples in Carter County.
Are you planning to travel to the lakeside, beach, or mountain area? Better Trips’s cottage rentals offers a wide selection, giving you direct access to the owners of these cottage rentals, and offering you the best opportunity to find a good price.
Better Trips boasts of 99 holiday cottages and places to stay in Carter County. The site provides unique Airbnb, VRBO, Better Trips-style cottages to fit your trip or get away with your friends and family. This can be a weekend getaway, spring break, summer vacation, or annual holiday -- all fitting within your budget.
Frequently Asked Questions About Carter County Cottage Rentals
What are the top rated Cottage Rentals in Carter County?
There are a lot of options in Carter County. If you plan on staying in the Carter County area, consider making a reservation for a few nights at one of these properties as these have been rated the top Cottage Rentals in Carter County:
- Brookstone on Current River w/Private Gravel Bar No Cleaning Fee
- Riverside Retreat!
- Current River Condo #5
- Current River Retreat 3 - 2 Bedroom Sleeps 6 - Cozy Apartment
- CLEAR VIEW CABIN - only 1 mile from Van Buren & Current Rvr @ Big Spring Park!
- Guests enjoy their own one bedroom apartment in the Ozarks
- Current River Luxury in a Camper
- Spacious 4 bedroom cottage near Current River
- Hillside Hideaway West just 1/2 mile from Current River!
- Family Cabin w/Deck By Mark Twain Nat’l Forest!
How much does it cost to rent a cottage in Carter County?
The average cost for a cottage rental in Carter County is $325 per night. Bettertrips has a wide list of great cottages near Carter County that would suit your needs. There are single and multiple rooms for solo trips or family vacations.
Are there any cottages in Carter County that allow pets?
Yes, here are the top cottage rentals in Carter County that allow you to bring your pet:
- Get Away Acres 1/2 mile off highway 60 extra sanitized
- Living Waters Estates 1
- Walk to Current River: Ozarks Adventure Home!
- Family-friendly Cabin w/150 ft Current River frontage in Ozark Scenic River
See all pet-friendly vacation rentals in Carter County on Bettertrips
Do you have any rental cottages in Carter County that are suitable for families?
Most of our listed cottages are suitable for families. Check out the complete list of cottages in Carter County to find one that works for you.
Are there quality cottages in Carter County that have indoor swimming pools?
As of 2026, the data from Bettertrips shows that there are Over 99 private swimming pools or cottages with indoor pools in the Carter County area along with other great amenities.